Business Cases : Finding Cases in the Library

You can search for cases in library databases such as Marketline Advantage. You can also search the specific journal titles listed below or in articles databases and using document type filters.

Database Access

• Marketline Advantage :  Select Case study from the dropdown adjacent to the search box, then input your search keyword and execute the search.  
• WARC (World Advertising Resource Centre) : The Case Finder section of this database offers access to 1000s of advertising and marketing effectiveness case studies. In addition to keyword searching, a range of criteria and sub-criteria can be applied to find case studies of interest, e.g industry sector, countries and regions, campaign objectives, media & channels and more.
• SAGE Video

  Collections are developed in partnership with leading academics, societies and practitioners to deliver cutting-edge teaching and research-oriented videos.
  Select 'Browse by Discipline' and choose 'Business & Management then select Content Type - Cases.

Journal Databases

There are two ways to search databases for journals that contain case studies. 

• Search individual journal titles that specialize in case studies
  • Business Case Journal > Search within this journal via Tools on the right side of the interface.
  • Journal of Case Research > The Search within the publication link is on the left side of the interface just above the Journal Title.
  • Journal of Cases on Information Technology > Previous years archive available via the dropdown on the left side of the interface. Note cases are only available for the period of 1999-2015.
  • Journal of the International Academy for Case Studies >  Previous years archive available via the dropdown on the left side of the interface.
  • Asian Case Research Journal > Previous years archive on the right side of the interface or search within the journal title
  • Asian Journal of Management Cases > Previous years archive on the right side of the interface or search within the journal title

• Search the databases that aggregate journal titles and filter your search by document type.
  • Proquest Business > Scroll down to Document Type and select Business Case and/or Case Study and search using relevant keywords.
  • Business Source Complete > Scroll down to Document Type and highlight Case Study and search using relevant keywords.