LibGuides: Linguistics/ Linguistique (GL/LIN): Dictionaries & Handbooks

Dictionaries

The Cambridge dictionary of linguistics
By: Keith Brown and Jim Miller
Date: 2013
Format: Print
A dictionary of linguistics and phonetics
By: David Crystal
Date: 2008
Format: Print
Language and linguistics : the key concepts
By: R.L. Trask
Date: 2007
Format: Print

Handbooks

The Routledge handbook of translation studies and linguistics
By: Kirsten Malmkj
Date: 2018
Format: eBook
The handbook of linguistics
By: Mark Aronoff and Janie Rees-Miller
Date: 2017
Format: eBook
The Routledge handbook of historical linguistics
By: Claire Bowern and Bethwyn Evans
Date: 2015
Format: eBook

Research Tips

Print Reference Collections

Electronic offerings continue to grow. Nevertheless, many specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks are still produced in print. Often the Library houses print reference materials as a non-circulating collection.

This means you can consult items in-person. Borrowing may not be possible. Records in OMNI list the location as "Reference".

Reading Call Numbers

Academic libraries use the Library of Congress (LC) system to classify collections. As a result, the Library stores print books on the same topic together.

A call number (e.g., HM 1206 J36 2018) works like an address to help you find books on the shelves .

HM = This is the class and reflects the subject (e.g. sociology)

1206 = This is the subclass and also reflects the subject (e.g. social psychology)

J36 = This is the author cutter number

2018 = This is the publication date

Finding a Book on the Shelves

Once you have the call number of the item you want (e.g., QL 703 H355 2009), you can retrieve the book from the shelves. First, make sure the item status is "Available".

The Leslie Frost Library keeps reference materials on the first floor in the Reference Room.

The status of these items will be "Non-circulating". This means you can consult materials in-person. Borrowing may not be possible.