Skip to Main Content
Recent Statistics Canada releases on Education
Last updated 2023.04.27
- Statistics Canada's education, training, and learning statistics portal
Statistic Canada's one-stop shop to find data, tools, and reports from the government on the latest information on education, training, and learning statistics.
- Adult education and training survey (Statistics Canada)
"The objectives of the survey are: to measure the incidence of adult education and training in Canada in a comprehensive manner; to provide a socioeconomic and demographic profile of individuals who participate and do not participate in adult education and training; profile the types, duration and location of training and education that individuals receive; to profile employer involvement in the training and education process; and to identify barriers faced by individuals who wish to take some form of education and training but cannot. "
- Application statistics (Council of Ontario Universities)
"This report presents summary statistics on application and registration patterns of applicants (who were processed by the Application Centre) applying for fall entry into full-time study in their first year at an Ontario university."
- Canadian statistics on education, training and learning (Statistics Canada)
- CAUT Almanac of Post-Secondary Education (Canadian Association of University Teachers)
" ... an annual publication bringing together a wealth of information about Canada's universities and colleges in an accessible format". Available from 2002-present.
- Education indicators in Canada: an international perspective (Statistics Canada)
This report is a product of the Pan-Canadian Education Indicators Program (PCEIP). It is intended to facilitate the comparison of educational systems in Canada's provinces and territories with those of countries that belong to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). The document presents a series of indicators harmonized to the definitions and methodologies used by the OECD in Education at a Glance. The indicators are designed to serve as a basis for decision making and for development of programs in the field of education.
- Education indicators in Canada: Report of the Pan-Canadian Education Indicators Program (Statistics Canada)
These statistical indicators of education in Canada cover various aspects of the elementary, secondary and postsecondary education, such as enrolment, graduation and human resources, as well as the financing of the education systems in Canada. This report is the publication of the Canadian Education Statistics Council and was produced by Statistics Canada and the Council of Ministers of Education, Canada, in collaboration with the provinces and territories.
- Education Quality and Accountability Office (EQAO) Data Portal
"EQAO is an independent agency of the Ontario government. EQAO provides accurate, objective and clear information about student achievement and the quality of publicly funded education in Ontario. In addition, EQAO works to ensure that this information is used to bring about improvement for individual students and for the education system as a whole." Provides access to selected EQAO data files.
- Financial reports of Ontario universities
COFO (Council of Ontario Finance Officers) prepares an annual financial report on sector financial details that extends the sector's commitment to transparency and accountability, by augmenting the publishing of audited financial statements by member institutions. The Report is comprised of tables that have been compiled from submissions prepared by each publically-assisted university and its affiliated and federated institutions. The financial information is categorized according to major fund groups: operating, ancillary, sponsored research, trust, capital and endowment, and captured in static and customized reports. The static and customized reports contain the same underlying data. Static reports present the data in prescribed tables, whereas customized reports can be generated by users as desired, e.g. time-series analyses and institutional comparisons. An instruction manual is available to guide readers on how to produce customized reports.
- General Social Surveys on education topics (Statistics Canada)
- Measuring Up: Canadian Results of the OECD PISA Study (Statistics Canada)
The Program for International Student Assessment (PISA) is designed to assess, on a regular basis, the achievement of 15-year-olds in reading, mathematical and scientific literacy through a common international test. These reports provide results of the PISA assessments of student performance at the provincial level, and compare the achievement of Canadian students to that of students internationally.
- Multi-Year Data (Council of Ontario Universities)
This data series provides detailed multi-year information about applications, enrolment, funding, student financial assistance, faculty information, degrees awarded and graduates’ employment outcomes. The data was collected by the Council of Ontario Universities (COU) from various sources. Explanations, definitions and caveats accompany the information. Data is available in both PDF format and Excel spreadsheets.
- National Graduates Survey (Statistics Canada)
This survey was designed to determine such factors as: the extent to which 1982, 1986, 1990, 1995, 2000, 2005, 2010, and 2015 graduates of postsecondary programs had been successful in obtaining employment since graduation; the relationship between the graduates' programs of study and the employment subsequently obtained; the graduates' job and career satisfaction; the rates of under-employment and unemployment; the type of employment obtained related to career expectations and qualification requirements; and the influence of postsecondary education on occupational achievement. There are also follow-up surveys of 1982 and 1990 graduates.
- Public-use microdata file via <odesi>
- Open Database of Educational Facilities
A collection of open data containing the names, types, and locations of education facilities across Canada
- Statistics Canada's education-related data sources with Aboriginal identifiers (2015)
This document examines all Statistics Canada data sources that contain Indigenous identifiers and provides details about the target population, frequency of data collection, Indigenous identifiers used, geographic coverage, and methodological or other issues for each data source. There is also a brief overview of the types of data collected by Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada.
- York University - Data and Statistics
Has a list of data sources about York University.
Last updated 2023.04.27
- Comparative Indicators of Education in the United States and Other G-20 Countries: 2015
"... draws on the information about education from the International Indicators of Education Systems (INES) project at the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), as well as international assessments ranging across the lifespan from grade 4 through adulthood. Topics covered include population and school enrollment, academic performance, contexts for learning, expenditure for education, and educational attainment and income. The G-20 countries, which are among the most economically developed, represent 85 percent of the world’s economy and two-thirds of its population, and are some of the United States’ largest economic partners. This report is the latest in a series that has been published since 2002. Previous reports focused on the G-8 countries. This is the first to focus on the G-20 countries. "
- Digest of Education Statistics (expand the'International indicators' category to see a complete listing)
The Digest's purpose is to provide a compilation of statistical information covering the broad field of education from prekindergarten through graduate school. The Digest contains data on a variety of topics, including the number of schools and colleges, teachers, enrollments, and graduates, in addition to educational attainment, finances, and federal funds for education, libraries, and international comparisons.
- Education at a glance database (OECD; 1998-present)
OECD's annual Education at a Glance looks at who participates in education, what is spent on it, how education systems operate and the results achieved. The latter includes indicators on a wide range of outcomes, from comparisons of students’ performance in key subject areas to the impact of education on earnings and on adults’ chances of employment. These reports links to Excel spreadsheets containing the background data.
- Education statistics (World Bank)
The World Bank EdStats All Indicator Query holds around 3,000 internationally comparable indicators that describe education access, progression, completion, literacy, teachers, population, and expenditures. The indicators cover the education cycle from pre-primary to vocational and tertiary education. The query also holds learning outcome data from international and regional learning assessments (e.g. PISA, TIMSS, PIRLS), equity data from household surveys, and projection/attainment data to 2050.
- IPUMS Higher Ed (United States)
"... offers harmonized versions of the surveys incorporated into the NSF Scientists and Engineers Statistical Database (SESTAT). IPUMS Higher Ed is composed of three National Science Foundation surveys of college degree holders in the United States: the National Survey of College Graduates, the Survey of Doctorate Recipients, and the National Survey of Recent College Graduates. Only the respondents who have a degree in science or engineering (or related fields) or work in a science or engineering occupation are included in the SESTAT file for that year. The surveys in IPUMS Higher Ed collect data on education history, labor force status, employer and academic institution characteristics, income, and work activities. SESTAT data have been used previously to study a wide variety of topics, including gender differences in the labor force and the presence of immigrants in the U.S. science and engineering workforce."
- National Center for Education Statistics (United States)
The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S..
- Open Doors
"Open Doors ... is a comprehensive information resource on international students and scholars studying or teaching at higher education institutions in the United States, and U.S. students studying abroad for academic credit at their home colleges or universities ... [It] gives comprehensive statistics on the number of international students at colleges and universities in the United States, as well as an analysis of trends over time."
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics
From pre-primary school enrolment to tertiary graduation rates, the UIS is the leading source for international education statistics. Covering more than 200 countries and territories, the UIS database covers all education levels and addresses key policy issues such as gender parity, teachers and financing.
- World Development Indicators (World Bank)
World Development Indicators (WDI) is the World Bank's annual compilation of data about development, covering a wide range of topics including education.
